Age structure, sex ratio and Rural-Urban composition of India

Age structure, sex ratio and Rural-Urban composition of India

Rural-Urban Composition:

For the first time since Independence, the absolute increase in population is more in urban areas that in rural areasAge structure, sex ratio and Rural-Urban composition of India

Rural Population in India: 68.84%

Urban Population in India:31.16%

Level of urbanization increased from 27.81% in 2001 Census to 31.16% in 2011 Census

The proportion of rural population declined from 72.19% to 68.84%

 

INDIA/STATE/UTTOTAL POPULATIONRURAL POPULATIONURBAN POPULATIONRURAL POP PERCENTAGEURBAN POP PERCANTAGE
A & N ISLANDS3,79,9442,44,4111,35,53364.3335.67
ANDHRA PRADESH8,46,65,5335,63,11,7882,83,53,74566.5133.49
ARUNACHAL PRADESH13,82,61110,69,1653,13,44677.3322.67
ASSAM3,11,69,2722,67,80,51643,88,75685.9214.08
BIHAR10,38,04,6379,20,75,0281,17,29,60988.711.3
CHANDIGARH10,54,68629,00410,25,6822.7597.25
CHHATTISGARH2,55,40,1961,96,03,65859,36,53876.7623.24
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI #3,42,8531,83,0241,59,82953.3846.62
DAMAN & DIU2,42,91160,3311,82,58024.8475.16
GOA14,57,7235,51,4149,06,30937.8362.17
GUJARAT6,03,83,6283,46,70,8172,57,12,81157.4242.58
HARYANA2,53,53,0811,65,31,49388,21,58865.2134.79
HIMACHAL PRADESH68,56,50961,67,8056,88,70489.9610.04
INDIA1,21,01,93,42283,30,87,66237,71,05,76068.8431.16
JAMMU & KASHMIR1,25,48,92691,34,82034,14,10672.7927.21
JHARKHAND3,29,66,2382,50,36,94679,29,29275.9524.05
KARNATAKA6,11,30,7043,75,52,5292,35,78,17561.4338.57
KERALA3,33,87,6771,74,55,5061,59,32,17152.2847.72
LAKSHADWEEP64,42914,12150,30821.9278.08
MADHYA PRADESH7,25,97,5655,25,37,8992,00,59,66672.3727.63
MAHARASHTRA11,23,72,9726,15,45,4415,08,27,53154.7745.23
MANIPUR27,21,75618,99,6248,22,13269.7930.21
MEGHALAYA29,64,00723,68,9715,95,03679.9220.08
MIZORAM10,91,0145,29,0375,61,97748.4951.51
NAGALAND19,80,60214,06,8615,73,74171.0328.97
NCT OF DELHI1,67,53,2354,19,3191,63,33,9162.597.5
ORISSA4,19,47,3583,49,51,23469,96,12483.3216.68
PUDUCHERRY12,44,4643,94,3418,50,12331.6968.31
PUNJAB2,77,04,2361,73,16,8001,03,87,43662.5137.49
RAJASTHAN6,86,21,0125,15,40,2361,70,80,77675.1124.89
SIKKIM6,07,6884,55,9621,51,72675.0324.97
TAMIL NADU7,21,38,9583,71,89,2293,49,49,72951.5548.45
TRIPURA36,71,03227,10,0519,60,98173.8226.18
UTTAR PRADESH19,95,81,47715,51,11,0224,44,70,45577.7222.28
UTTARAKHAND1,01,16,75270,25,58330,91,16969.4530.55
WEST BENGAL9,13,47,7366,22,13,6762,91,34,06068.1131.89

 

 

 

 

 

Age Structure:

 

Age- sex structure is one of the most important characteristics of population composition. Almost all population characteristics vary significantly with age.

Information is included by sex and age group (0-14 years, 15-64 years, 65 years and over). The age structure of a population affects a nation’s key socioeconomic issues. Countries with young populations (high percentage under age 15) need to invest more in schools, while countries with older populations (high percentage ages 65 and over) need to invest more in the health sector. The age structure can also be used to help predict potential political issues. For example, the rapid growth of a young adult population unable to find employment can lead to unrest.

Below is the age structure of India:

 

 

0-14 years: 27.71% (male 186,420,229/female 164,611,755)
15-24 years: 17.99% (male 121,009,850/female 106,916,692)
25-54 years: 40.91% (male 267,203,029/female 251,070,105)
55-64 years: 7.3% (male 46,398,574/female 46,105,489)
65 years and over: 6.09% (male 36,549,003/female 40,598,872) (2016 est.)

 

 

Sex Ratio:

Sex ratio is used to describe the number of females per 1000 of males. Sex ratio is a valuable source for finding the population of women in India and what is the ratio of women to that of men in India.

In the Population Census of 2011 it was revealed that the population ratio in India 2011 is 940 females per 1000 of males. The Sex Ratio 2011 shows an upward trend from the census 2001 data. Census 2001 revealed that there were 933 females to that of 1000 males.

While Kerala with sex ratio of 1084 top the list, Daman and Diu with sex ratio of 618 is at the bottom of the list.

Below is the list of states according to the sex ration. In the list we can see the states with good sex ratio.

 

2011 Census2001 Census
#StateSex RatioChild SexratioSex RatioChild Sexratio
India943919933927
1Kerala10849641058960
2Puducherry10379671001967
3Tamil Nadu996943987942
4Andhra Pradesh993939978961
5Chhattisgarh991969989975
6Meghalaya989970972973
7Manipur985930974957
8Orissa979941972953
9Mizoram976970935964
10Goa973942961938
11Karnataka973948965946
12Himachal Pradesh972909968896
13Uttarakhand963890962908
14Tripura960957948966
15Assam958962935965
16West Bengal950956934960
17Jharkhand948948941965
18Lakshadweep946911948959
19Arunachal Pradesh938972893964
20Nagaland931943900964
21Madhya Pradesh931918919932
22Maharashtra929894922913
23Rajasthan928888921909
24Gujarat919890920883
25Bihar918935919942
26Uttar Pradesh912902898916
27Punjab895846876798
28Sikkim890957875963
29Jammu and Kashmir889862892941
30Haryana879834861819
31Andaman and Nicobar Islands876968846957
32Delhi868871821868
33Chandigarh818880777845
34Dadra and Nagar Haveli774926812979
35Daman and Diu618904710926

 

BPCS Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for BPCS Prelims and BPCS Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by BPCS Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––

Subscribe to BPSC Notes

Never Miss any BPSC important update!

Join 7,774 other subscribers

error: Content is protected !!