Compound Interest



Compound Interest

 

  1. Let Principal = P, Rate = R% per annum, Time = n years.

 

  1. When interest is compound Annually:

   Amount = P

1 +

R

n

100

  1. When interest is compounded Half-yearly:

    Amount = P

1 +

(R/2)

2n

100

  1. When interest is compounded Quarterly:

    Amount = P

1 +

(R/4)

4n

100

  1. When interest is compounded Annually but time is in fraction, say 3 years.

    Amount = P

1 +

R

3

x

1 +

R

100

100

  1. When Rates are different for different years, say R1%, R2%, R3% for 1st, 2nd and 3rd year respectively.

    Then, Amount = P

1 +

R1

1 +

R2

1 +

R3

.

100

100

100

  1. Present worth of Rs. x due n years hence is given by:

    Present Worth =

x

.

1 +

R

100


 

Questions:

Level-I:

1. 

A bank offers 5% compound interest calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposits Rs. 1600 each on 1stJanuary and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is:

A.

Rs. 120

B.

Rs. 121

C.

Rs. 122

D.

Rs. 123

 

2. 

The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Re. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A.

625

B.

630

C.

640

D.

650

 

3. 

There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate?

A.

Rs. 2160

B.

Rs. 3120

C.

Rs. 3972

D.

Rs. 6240

E.

None of these

 

4. 

What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs. 5000 for 1 years at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

A.

Rs. 2.04

B.

Rs. 3.06

C.

Rs. 4.80

D.

Rs. 8.30

 

 

5. 

The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is:

A.

2

B.

2

1

2

C.

3

D.

4

6. 

What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a.?

A.

Rs. 9000.30

B.

Rs. 9720

C.

Rs. 10123.20

D.

Rs. 10483.20

E.

None of these

 

7. 

At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs. 1200 become Rs. 1348.32 in 2 years?

A.

6%

B.

6.5%

C.

7%

D.

7.5%

 

8. 

The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% compound interest will be more than doubled is:

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

6

 

9. 

Albert invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit?

A.

Rs. 8600

B.

Rs. 8620

C.

Rs. 8820

D.

None of these

 

10. 

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is:

A.

6.06%

B.

6.07%

C.

6.08%

D.

6.09%

 

 

 

 

11. 

 

 

Level-II:

 

Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:

A.

Rs. 1550

B.

Rs. 1650

C.

Rs. 1750

D.

Rs. 2000

 

12. 

If the simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 50, what is the compound interest on the same at the same rate and for the same time?

A.

Rs. 51.25

B.

Rs. 52

C.

Rs. 54.25

D.

Rs. 60

 

13. 

The difference between simple interest and compound on Rs. 1200 for one year at 10% per annum reckoned half-yearly is:

A.

Rs. 2.50

B.

Rs. 3

C.

Rs. 3.75

D.

Rs. 4

E.

None of these

 

14. 

The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A.

8

B.

10

C.

12

D.

Cannot be determined

E.

None of these

 

15. 

The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:

A.

Rs. 400

B.

Rs. 500

C.

Rs. 600

D.

Rs. 800

 

 

16. 

 

What is the rate of compound interest?

I. 

The principal was invested for 4 years.

 II. 

The earned interest was Rs. 1491.

A.

I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B.

II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C.

Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D.

Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E.

Both I and II are necessary to answer

 

17. 

What will be compounded amount?

I. 

Rs. 200 was borrowed for 192 months at 6% compounded annually.

 II. 

Rs. 200 was borrowed for 16 years at 6%.

A.

I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B.

II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C.

Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D.

Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E.

Both I and II are necessary to answer

 

18. 

An amount of money was lent for 3 years. What will be the difference between the simple and the compound interest earned on it at the same rate?

I. 

The rate of interest was 8 p.c.p.a.

 II. 

The total amount of simple interest was Rs. 1200.

A.

I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B.

II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C.

Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D.

Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E.

Both I and II are necessary to answer

 

Answers:

Level-I:

Answer:1 Option B

 

Explanation:

Amount

= Rs.

1600 x

1 +

5

2

+ 1600 x

1 +

5

2 x 100

2 x 100

 

= Rs.

1600 x

41

x

41

+ 1600 x

41

40

40

40

 

= Rs.

1600 x

41

41

+ 1

40

40

 

= Rs.

1600 x 41 x 81

40 x 40

 

= Rs. 3321.

  • C.I. = Rs. (3321 – 3200) = Rs. 121

 

 

 

Answer:2 Option A

 

Explanation:

Let the sum be Rs. x. Then,

C.I. =

x

1 +

4

2

– x

=

676

x

– x

=

51

x.

100

625

625

S.I. =

x x 4 x 2

=

2x

.

100

25

51x

2x

= 1

625

25

  • x = 625.

 

 

 

Answer:3 Option C

 

Explanation:

Let P = Rs. 100. Then, S.I. Rs. 60 and T = 6 years.

 R =

100 x 60

= 10% p.a.

100 x 6

Now, P = Rs. 12000. T = 3 years and R = 10% p.a.

 C.I.

= Rs.

12000 x

1 +

10

3

– 1

100

 

= Rs.

12000 x

331

1000

 

= 3972.

 

 

 

Answer:4 Option A

 

Explanation:

C.I. when interest 
compounded yearly    

= Rs.

5000 x

1 +

4

x

1 +

 x 4

100

100

 

= Rs.

5000 x

26

x

51

25

50

 

= Rs. 5304.

C.I. when interest is 
compounded half-yearly

= Rs.

5000 x

1 +

2

3

100

 

= Rs.

5000 x

51

x

51

x

51

50

50

50

 

= Rs. 5306.04

 Difference = Rs. (5306.04 – 5304) = Rs. 2.04

 

 

Answer:5 Option A

 

Explanation:

Amount = Rs. (30000 + 4347) = Rs. 34347.

Let the time be n years.

Then, 30000

1 +

7

n

= 34347

100

107

n

=

34347

=

11449

=

107

2

100

30000

10000

100

 n = 2 years.

 

 

Answer:6 Option C

 

Explanation:

Amount

= Rs.

25000 x

1 +

12

3

100

 

= Rs.

25000 x

28

x

28

x

28

25

25

25

 

= Rs. 35123.20

 C.I. = Rs. (35123.20 – 25000) = Rs. 10123.20

 

Answer:7 Option A

 

Explanation:

Let the rate be R% p.a.

Then, 1200 x

1 +

R

2

= 1348.32

100

1 +

R

2

=

134832

=

11236

100

120000

10000

1 +

R

2

=

106

2

100

100

 1 +

R

=

106

100

100

 R = 6%

 

 

Answer:8 Option B

 

Explanation:

P

1 +

20

n

> 2P

        

6

n

> 2.

100

5

Now,

6

x

6

x

6

x

6

> 2.

5

5

5

5

So, n = 4 years.

 

 

 

Answer:9 Option C

 

Explanation:

Amount

= Rs.

8000 x

1 +

5

2

100

 

= Rs.

8000 x

21

x

21

20

20

 

= Rs. 8820.

 

 

Answer:10 Option D

 

Explanation:

Amount of Rs. 100 for 1 year 
when compounded half-yearly

= Rs.

100 x

1 +

3

2

= Rs. 106.09

100

 Effective rate = (106.09 – 100)% = 6.09%

 

Answer:11 Option C

 

Explanation:

C.I.

= Rs.

4000 x

1 +

10

2

– 4000

100

 

= Rs.

4000 x

11

x

11

– 4000

10

10

 

= Rs. 840.

 Sum = Rs.

420 x 100

= Rs. 1750.

3 x 8

 

 

Answer:12 Option A

 

Explanation:

Sum = Rs.

50 x 100

= Rs. 500.

2 x 5

Amount

= Rs.

500 x

1 +

5

2

100

 

= Rs.

500 x

21

x

21

20

20

 

= Rs. 551.25

  • C.I. = Rs. (551.25 – 500) = Rs. 51.25

 

Answer:13 Option B

 

Explanation:

S.I. = Rs

1200 x 10 x 1

= Rs. 120.

100

C.I. = Rs.

1200 x

1 +

5

2

– 1200

= Rs. 123.

100

 Difference = Rs. (123 – 120) = Rs. 3.

 

 

 

 

Answer:14 Option A

 

 

Explanation:

 

15000 x

1 +

R

2

– 15000

15000 x R x 2

= 96

100

100

 15000

1 +

R

2

– 1 –

2R

= 96

100

100

 15000

(100 + R)2 – 10000 – (200 x R)

= 96

10000

 R2 =

96 x 2

= 64

3

 R = 8.

 Rate = 8%.

 

 

Answer:15 Option B

 

Explanation:

Let the sum be Rs. P.

Then,

P

1 +

10

2

– P

= 525

100

P

11

2

– 1

= 525

10

 P =

525 x 100

= 2500.

21

 Sum = Rs . 2500.

So, S.I. = Rs.

2500 x 5 x 4

= Rs. 500

100

 

 

 

Answer:16 Option D

 

Explanation:

Let Principal = Rs. P and Rate = R% p.a. Then,

Amount = Rs.

P

1 +

R

4

100

 C.I. =

P

1 +

R

4

– 1

100

P

1 +

R

4

– 1

= 1491.

100

Clearly, it does not give the answer.

 Correct answer is (D).

 

 

 

Answer:17 Option C

 

Explanation:

 I. Amount = Rs.

200 x

1 +

6

16

100

II. Amount = Rs.

200 x

1 +

6

16

100

Thus, I as well as II gives the answer.

 Correct answer is (C).

 

 

 

Answer:18 Option E

 

Explanation:

Given: T = 3 years.

 I. gives: R = 8% p.a.

II. gives: S.I. = Rs. 1200.

Thus, P = Rs. 5000, R = 8% p.a. and T = 3 years.

 Difference between C.I. and S.I. may be obtained.

So, the correct answer is (E).

 

 


BPCS Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for BPCS Prelims and BPCS Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by BPCS Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––

Hope we have satisfied your need for BPSC Prelims and Mains Preparation

Kindly review us to serve even better


BPSC Mains Test Series 2022

20 Quality mock tests and GS Mains Notes

Mains Test Series and Notes (With Evaluation and Skill Enhancement)

Mains Printed Notes (With COD)

Mains PDF Notes (Digital)


For Any Suggestion’s and Updates kindly Comments your doubts Here

Subscribe to BPSC Notes

Never Miss any BPSC important update!

Join 8,636 other subscribers

error: Content is protected !!